Buy vs. Rent Calculator

i
i
i
i
i
i
i
i
i
After 10 years you will have accumulated $309,189.71 equity in your home.
Rental PaymentsMorgage PaymentsEquityYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Year 6Year 7Year 8Year 9Year 10$0$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000
YearsRental PaymentsMorgage PaymentsEquity
Year 121,60026,63436,629
Year 243,52453,26863,941
Year 365,77779,90291,952
Year 488,364106,536120,681
Year 5111,289133,171150,146
Year 6134,558159,805180,366
Year 7158,177186,439211,360
Year 8182,149213,073243,149
Year 9206,482239,707275,751
Year 10231,179266,341309,190